DS@HEP at the Simons Foundation

from Tuesday, 5 July 2016 (08:55) to Thursday, 7 July 2016 (17:30)
Simons Foundation (Gerald D. Fischbach Auditorium (second floor))

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
5 Jul 2016
6 Jul 2016
7 Jul 2016
AM
09:00
Calorimetry/Imaging (until 10:30) (Gerald D. Fischbach Auditorium (second floor))
slides
09:00 Introduction to session - Amir Farbin   (Gerald D. Fischbach Auditorium (second floor))
09:15 The LCD dataset - Maurizio Pierini   (Gerald D. Fischbach Auditorium (second floor))
Slides
09:45 The LArIAT dataset - Amir Farbin   (Gerald D. Fischbach Auditorium (second floor))
Slides
10:10 Discussion   (Gerald D. Fischbach Auditorium (second floor))
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Tracking (until 12:30) (Gerald D. Fischbach Auditorium (second floor))
slides
11:00 Introduction - Jean-Roch Vlimant   (Gerald D. Fischbach Auditorium (second floor))
11:10 The ACTS Dataset, Tracking Challenge - David Rousseau (LAL-Orsay)   (Gerald D. Fischbach Auditorium (second floor))
Slides
11:30 Specifics from LHCb - Sascha Stahl (CERN)   (Gerald D. Fischbach Auditorium (second floor))
Slides
11:50 Parallelism in Tracking - Omar Awile (CERN)   (Gerald D. Fischbach Auditorium (second floor))
Slides
12:10 Particle Tracking - Christian Mueller (Simons Foundation)   (Gerald D. Fischbach Auditorium (second floor))
Slides
09:00
Anomaly Detection and Beyond (until 10:30) (Gerald D. Fischbach Auditorium (second floor))
09:00 Introduction to session - Vladimir Gligorov   (Gerald D. Fischbach Auditorium (second floor))
09:15 Yandex data certification algorithm with CMS Open Data - Fedor Ratnikov   (Gerald D. Fischbach Auditorium (second floor))
Slides
09:40 Benchmark datasets for anomaly and outlier detection for LHC experiments - Maurizio Pierini   (Gerald D. Fischbach Auditorium (second floor))
Slides
10:05 NVIDIA   (Gerald D. Fischbach Auditorium (second floor))
Slides
10:25 Stability training - Stephan Zheng   (Gerald D. Fischbach Auditorium (second floor))
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Direct density ratio estimation, multivariate reweighting, domain adaptation (until 12:30) (Gerald D. Fischbach Auditorium (second floor))
slides
PM
13:00
HEP Immersion - IAN FISK Maria Spiropulu (until 18:00) (Gerald D. Fischbach Auditorium (second floor))
13:00 Check-in & Welcome - Ian Fisk (Simons Foundation) Maria Spiropulu (California Institute of Technology)   (Gerald D. Fischbach Auditorium (second floor))
Slides
13:30 Tracking - Jean-Roch Vlimant   (Gerald D. Fischbach Auditorium (second floor))
Slides
14:10 Discussion   (Gerald D. Fischbach Auditorium (second floor))
14:25 Imaging/Calorimertry - Amir Farbin   (Gerald D. Fischbach Auditorium (second floor))
Slides
15:05 Discussion   (Gerald D. Fischbach Auditorium (second floor))
15:20 --- Coffee Break ---
15:40 Anomaly Detection and more - Vladimir Gligorov   (Gerald D. Fischbach Auditorium (second floor))
Slides
16:20 Discussion   (Gerald D. Fischbach Auditorium (second floor))
16:35 Direct density ratio estimation, multivariate reweighting, domain adaptation - Kyle Cranmer   (Gerald D. Fischbach Auditorium (second floor))
Slides
17:15 Discussion   (Gerald D. Fischbach Auditorium (second floor))
17:30 Working Themes/Groups organization discussion/Wine Reception   (Gerald D. Fischbach Auditorium (second floor))
19:30 --- Group Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Calorimetry/Imaging (until 15:30) (Gerald D. Fischbach Auditorium (second floor))
slides
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Tracking (until 18:00) (Gerald D. Fischbach Auditorium (second floor))
slides
18:00
logistics/writing (until 19:00) (Gerald D. Fischbach Auditorium (second floor))
19:00 dinner@Simons   (Gerald D. Fischbach Auditorium (second floor))
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Anomaly Detection and Beyond (until 14:30) (Gerald D. Fischbach Auditorium (second floor))
14:30
Direct density ratio estimation, multivariate reweighting, domain adaptation (until 15:30) (Gerald D. Fischbach Auditorium (second floor))
14:31
Direct density ratio estimation, multivariate reweighting, domain adaptation (until 15:30) (Gerald D. Fischbach Auditorium (second floor))
15:30
Coffee/writing/discussion/closeout (until 16:30) (Gerald D. Fischbach Auditorium (second floor))
slides