[POTUS2019] Quantum Entanglement Science and Technology

from Friday, 11 January 2019 (12:45) to Sunday, 13 January 2019 (20:30)
<font color=white>Andaz WH/Google/Caltech</font>

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
11 Jan 2019
12 Jan 2019
13 Jan 2019
AM
06:45 --- Breakfast ---
07:50 --- Buses to Google Venice ---
08:30 --- Google Check-In ---
08:50
Google Venice Science Sessions - Oscar Painter (until 10:35) (Doors)
08:50 Welcome - Hartmut/Maria .   (Doors)
09:00 Teaching machines quantum mechanics - Irfan Siddiqi   (Doors)
09:30 Quantum science with atom arrays - Misha Lukin   (Doors)
10:00 Entanglement, AMO & new phases of matter - Norman Yao   (Doors)
10:35 --- Coffee Break ---
10:55
Google Venice Science Sessions - Neil Sinclaire (until 12:30) (Doors)
10:55 Quantum chemistry in an age of quantum technology - Garnet Chan   (Doors)
11:25 Quantum technology & gravitational waves exploration - Rana Adhikari   (Doors)
11:55 Quantum photonic materials and scalable systems - Jelena Vuckovic   (Doors)
06:45 --- Breakfast ---
07:50 --- Buses to Caltech ---
08:30
Caltech/Cahill Science Sessions - JoAnne Hewett (until 10:05) (Cahill)
08:30 O(sec) coherence microwave 3D superconducting quantum systems - Alex Romanenko   (Cahill)
09:00 Atomic clocks and quantum sensors for precision measurements in space laboratory - Nan Yu   (Cahill)
09:20 Quantum Science & Technology at Fermilab & ORNL - Travis Humble Panagiotis Spentzouris   (Cahill)
10:05 --- Coffee Break ---
10:25
Caltech/Cahill Science Sessions - Daniel Oblak (until 12:35) (Cahill)
10:25 Quantum tools to explore the Universe - Ron Walsworth   (Cahill)
10:55 Quantum Networks and Communications - Prem Kumar   (Cahill)
11:25 Optical quantum networks with luminescent centers in solids - Andrei Faraon   (Cahill)
11:55 Photonic Quantum Information Processing   (Cahill)
PM
18:00
POTUS Welcome Reception & Family Style Dinner (until 21:30) (Studio 4 (mezzanine level))
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
13:30
Google Venice Science Sessions - Michael Turner (until 15:10) (Doors)
13:30 Black Hole Microstate Cosmology - Mark Van Raamnsdonk   (Doors)
14:00 DeSitter universe & entanglement - Eva Silverstein   (Doors)
14:30 Holography & entanglement - Veronika Hubeny   (Doors)
15:10 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30
Google Venice Science Sessions - Joe Lykken (until 16:55) (Doors)
15:30 Quantum null energy condition - Raphael Bousso   (Doors)
16:00 On Scrambling, locality & wormhole teleportatiion - Daniel Jafferis   (Doors)
16:30 Discussion - . ALL   (Doors)
16:55 --- Buses to Andaz WH ---
17:30
Pritzker POTUS2019 Gala 01.12.2019 (until 21:30) (Rooftop Panorama)
12:35 --- Lunch Break ---
13:50
Caltech/Cahill Science Sessions - Roger Blandford (until 15:50) (Cahill)
13:50 Is quantum gravity detectable in gravitational wave interferometers? - Kathryn Zurek   (Cahill)
14:20 Quantum Hard Drive and Fracton Order - Xie Chen   (Cahill)
14:50 Searching for New Particles and Forces with Polar Molecules - Nick Hutzler   (Cahill)
15:20 SNSPD quantum sensors for Deep Space Optical Communication and Quantum Information Science - Matt Shaw   (Cahill)
15:50 --- Coffee Break ---
16:05
Caltech/Cahill Science Sessions - Maria S. (until 17:35) (Cahill)
16:05 Dark Matter state of affairs - Rocky Kolb   (Cahill)
16:35 New Physics discovery with deep learning - Maurizio Pierini   (Cahill)
17:05 Discussion - . ALL   (Cahill)
17:35
Caltech Closing Reception (until 20:00) (Hameetman Foyer)
19:30 --- Buses to Andaz WH ---